AGM 2015 Results

Results of Regional Committee Elections 2015

At the Annual General Meetings held in Edinburgh and Hamilton on 27 April 2015 and in Aberdeen on 28 April 2015, there were elections to serve on the Regional Committees.

East Regional Committee

Nominations were received from 3 Members for 3 places to serve 3 year terms of office on the East Regional Committee at the OGM in October 2014.  Following an uncontested election, Grace Smallman, John (Ian) Miller and David Reid were re-elected to serve for three year terms.  

West Regional Committee

Nominations were received at the OGM in October 2014 for 4 places to serve 3 year terms of office on the West Regional Committee.  As the elections were uncontested Michael Ross, Gavin Randell and Iain Gilchrist were re-elected to serve for three year terms and Scott Ballantyne was elected to serve a 3 year term of office.

North Regional Committee

Nominations were received for 4 places to serve 3 year terms of office on the North Regional Committee at the OGM in October 2014.  As the election was uncontested John Anderson, Marjory Smith and Sheila Downie were re-elected and Eunice Farquhar was elected to serve a three year term.

Board Member to represent the West Region

Andy Simm who had been appointed by the Board to fill a casual vacancy in November 2015 was elected by the Members to serve a 2 ½ year term of office until OGM 2017.

Voting Results

There were 2 resolutions considered by Members at the AGM 2015:

1.    A resolution to accept the Remuneration report and approve a 2.5% increase in the remuneration for Directors, Committee Members and Office bearers was considered by Members.  

The results of the Society-wide vote, excluding abstentions, were as follows:

For:              146               Against:      0

The resolution was duly carried.

2.    A resolution to accept the Remuneration Committee’s recommendation to make no changes to the scale of Directors’ Delegations and Attendance payments.  The resolution was passed unanimously.